Calendar

The Eurovision calendar is our version of the telly guide that comes in the weekend papers. Except it's here all the time. 24/7, just like we are.

Feb
24
Sat
Lithuania – Eurovizijos atranka – Heat 8
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lithuania - Eurovizijos atranka - Heat 8

Don't worry, it's over soon

Moldova O melodie pentru Europa 2018
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Moldova O melodie pentru Europa 2018

The SIXTEEN finalists compete in a final to be steamed live and broadcast by TV and Radio. Buy popcorn.

Songs below - Draw order is :

Song Performer(s)
Broken glass Tolik
Altundeva Lavinia Rusu
Moments Bella Luna
Endlessly Anna Timofei
Minds & veins Ilia Sorocean & Dasha DaGro
Inima-n stanga Che MD
Numai tu Cobilean Constantin
My lucky day DoReDos
Once upon a time Sandy C & Aaron Sibley
Agony Anna Odobescu
Esencia del sur Nicoleta Sava
Dance in flames Doinita Gherman & Onevoice
Alien Felicia Dunaf
The gates of love Viorela
Black heart Vera Turcanu
Come to life Ruslan Tsar
















Ukraine – Vidbir 2018
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Ukraine - Vidbir 2018

After two earlier Semi Finals, the Ukraine public and a jury of so-called professionals get to choose the winner of Vidbir 2018.   50/50 weighting as is the standard nowadays but, in a weird twist, they are seemingly hosting the final in a college.. well the Kiev Polytechnic Institute!

Song Performer(s)
Beat of the universe Kadnay
Lelya Tayanna
Heroes The Erised
Waiting Laud
Forest song Vilna
Under the ladder Melovin
Latvia – Supernova 2018
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Latvia - Supernova 2018

I've still not seen Riga Beaver this year and I don't know if that's a good or bad thing but this I know, that after three semi Finals and the inclusion of Markus Riva who had...ahem... Technical Difficulties with the vote counting in his Semi, we now have the following 8 songs for the Supernova final.

50/50 televoting and jury again to decide the winner.  Don't be surprised if its Markus though...

Song Performer(s)
Just fine Sudden Lights
Who's counting? Ritvars
Esamiba Madara
Walk the talk Liene Greifane
Lovers bliss Lauris Valters
Younger days Edgars Kreilis
Funny girl Laura Rizzotto
This time Markus Riva
Hungary – A Dal 2018
Feb 24 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 3 @ 10:00 pm
Hungary - A Dal 2018

Hungary's usual mammoth selection event, A Dal, Comes to an end this evening with the following either songs getting through to the final.  There is, as is also usual, a change in the voting structure for the final.  The Jury won't give points straight after.  They'll give 4-6-8-10 to their top 4 songs.   The highest scoring four will go through to the televoting only superfinal.

Song Performer(s)
Good vibez Gábor Heincz "Biga"
Zöld a május Zsolt Süle
Azt mondtad Gergely Dánielfy
Nem szól harang Leander Kills
Viszlát nyár AWS
Budapest girl Viktor Király
Meggyfa Tamás Horváth
I let you run away Yesyes
Melodifestivalen 2018 – Fourth Semi Final @ Fjällräven Center
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Melodifestivalen 2018 - Fourth Semi Final @ Fjällräven Center
SongPerformer
IcarusEmmi Christensson
Mitt paradisElias Abbas
Break that chainFelicia Olsson
FuldansRolandz
Never learnOlivia
Every single dayFelix Sandman
For you Mariette
Slovenia – EMA 2018 Final
Feb 24 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Slovenia - EMA 2018 Final

50% of the votes come from the televoting public, while the other 50% comes from six juries consisting of singers, composers, members of the radio and television industry, OGAE Slovenia and an international panel.

Song Performer(s)
V nebo Ina Shai
Vesna Indigo
Zdaj sem tu Lara Kadis
Ptica BQL
Ukraden cvet Proper
Blizu Marina Martensson
Ne zapusti me zdaj Nuška Drašcek
Hvala, ne! Lea Sirk

Feb
25
Sun
Armenia – Depi Evratesil 2018
Feb 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Romania – Selectia Nationala 2018
Feb 25 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Romania - Selectia Nationala 2018

Romania brings to a close another marathon selection process with the remaining songs competing for their place in Lisbon.

Portugal – Festival da Canção 2018 – Second Semi-Final
Feb 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Portugal - Festival da Canção 2018 - Second Semi-Final

Cláudia Pascoal - "O Jardim"
Daniela Onis - "Para lá do rio"
David Pessoa - "Amor veloz"
Diogo Piçarra - "Canção do fim"
Dora Fidalgo - "Arco-íris"
Lili - "O vôo das cegonhas"
Maria Inês Paris - "Bandeira azul"
Minnie & Rhayra - "Patati patata"
Peter Serrado - "Sunset"
Rita Ruivo - "Anda daí"
Susana Travassos - "A mensageira"
Sequin - "All Over Again"
Tamin - "Sobre nós"