Dora ended up being a one horse race but will there be an enquiry?

Dora 2023 was the twenty-fourth edition of the Croatian national selection with eighteen entries competing this  evening at the Marino Cvetković Sports Hall in Opatija.

Tony Cetinski, who represented Croatia at the Contest in 1994, was a guest performer and Damir Kedžo meanwhile, who won the chance to represent Croatia at the 2020 Contest, before it was cancelled, had another go with ‘Angels and Demons’.

As in previous years, voting was split 50/50 between a public vote and a jury vote. This years flavour of public vote were ten juries stationed in various major cities all round Croatia – just like the good old days.

In the end, though, it was a one horse race as the results below show

SongPerformer(s)JuryTelevoteTotalPsn
PutovanjeTop of the Pops ft. Mario 5rekovic13203310
Love at first sightYogi1031316
GrijehBoris Štok7101714
DomTajana Belina281017
Kme kmeKrešo & Kisele Kiše3419537
I still liveMaja Grgic851315
Putem snovaBarbara Munjas3715528
Free fallin'Ðana71421213
I will waitPatricia Gasparini53818
Lost and foundThe Splitters50601104
NesrecaHana Mašic21123311
Angels and demonsDamir Kedžo44591035
DistanceMartha May2383112
Master blasterDetour73411143
Bye bye blondeMeri Andrakovic2222446
Mama šc!Let 31051742791
Kreni daljeEni Jurišic5219716
Nevera (lei, lei)Harmonija Disonance67881552

Both the televote and the jury went for the self styled “anti war” song >Mama ŠČ!.  As of time of writing they have not been officially confirmed as the entrant for Croatia, so lets just say they won DORA with this… thing

By Tuesday morning after the show, the live performance of “Mama šč!” by Let 3 became the most-watched video on the HRT Dora YouTube channel, surpassing “Tick-Tock”.