Dora keeps exploring the music scene.

So after the first and second semi-finals, HRT ended up with sixteen songs to take to the stage for DORA 2024.

It’s not a stretch to say that Dora itself has lost some of its quality over the last few years but a couple of decent results including Let 3 means that, seemingly, Eurovision is back in the national consciousness.

HRT, the Croatian broadcaster not the patch, ran through their sixteen songs quite efficiently though a technically high-quality show, save for the balls up before song 4 where the show came to a grinding halt to such a degree they had to send out their presenter to explain why it all went wrong…. in Croatian naturally and, I’ve said it before. I’ll say it again, he still looks like Eamon Holmes’ doppelganger.

Anyhow, there was a three part voting process with a national jury (25%), an “international” jury (25%) and a national televote (50%) combining to give us a winner.   The results? – Well here they are.

SongPerformer(s)JuryTelevoteTotalPsn
DijamantiNatalie Balmix24113510
Vodu piti trizan bitiMario Battifiaca feat. Robert Ferlin09915
MoreLana Mandaric941313
Can We TalkBoris Štok10132312
Sretnih dana dat' ce BogStefany391214
Do mjesecaPavel3815537
Ne placem zbog njeSaša Lozar15616
Ne vjerujem tiLara Demarin1962511
BabarogaLet 35524793
A Tamburitza LullabyAlen Ðuras3527625
TišineEugen2615418
Slatke suze, gorka ljubavVatra2115369
Voljena ženoDamir Kedžo5122734
Rim Tim Tagi DimBaby Lasagna742473211
GasolineMarcela3920596
Lying EyesVinko5923822

So in the end it was a procession for the 29th best song in a field of 28 ( Remember it only got in because Zsa Zsa got cold feet) – Which probably says more about HRT’s pre jury than the publics taste.  It ended up with 53.11 percent of the vote.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments