Closest MF since 1978 – One point in it…

Mamas

Melodifestivalen always seems to disappoint me, but not this year. First off, Felix Sandman – many peoples idea of the favourite – came tenth in the televote after mopping up jury points … and then, it came down to a one point shoot- out, which makes it the closest result since that classic tied contest in 1978.

As you can see by the results table below, the Mamas – who backed up John Lundvik to a 6th place finish last year – have taken the crown in their own right this time round, with their little ditty entitled “Move” – which is what I hope they’ll do come Rotterdam time.

This marks the first time there have been back-to-back winners of the Melodifestivalen since Family Four in 1971 and 1972. The contest is dialling back the old times tonight!

Melodifestivalen 2020

SongPerformer(s)JuryTelevoteTotalPsn
Troubled watersVictor Crone1938579
Talking in my sleepPaul Rey3533686
MoveThe Mamas65721371
WinnersMohombi2062612
BraveHanna Ferm2569944
Vamos amigosMéndez feat. Alvaro Estrella19214011
BulletproofDotter65711362
Take a chanceRobin Bengtsson3528638
Shout it outMariette4295110
Boys with emotionsFelix Sandman5314677
Kingdom comeAnna Bergendahl46611073
Vem är som ossAnis Don Demina4042825

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wufoQX66ufw

Image Credits: Pontus Lundahl/TT.