And the ticket to Rotterdam goes to … G’day Montaigne

Australia went big, very big, for their national selection. This is the second time they opted for a public selection and SBS's tails were up after last year's perceived success.

The show, at 1030 CET - a sensible time if you ask me - was heavy on choreography and staging; seemingly the songs were a second thought, but that could just be me, I guess. An all-Australian (bar Måns) jury and an Aussie-wide televote (50-50 split) meant that the result was as below:

Australia Decides 2020

SongPerformer(s)JuryTelevoteTotalPsn
LifeiOTA1913329
Pushing starsJordan-Ravi11122310
Rabbit holeJaguar Jonze1828466
I am king I am queenJack Vidgen1915348
Lessons of loveVanessa Amorosi4240823
Can we make heavenDiana Rouvas2418427
TogetherMitch Tambo2433575
ProudCasey Donovan40601002
Don't break meMontaigne54531071
Raw stuffDidirri3924634

Keep an eye out for the winner - there's some spectacular over-acting on offer. Montaigne will board a 24-hour flight to Europe next May at a record company's expense. 

She's a 24-year-old singer, born in Sydney who has had a couple of hits and won AIRA Breakthrough Artist of the year in 2016.