Lundvik wins

Singing 'Too late for love', John Lundvik romped home the winner of the 2019 edition of Eurovision juggernaut Melodifestivalen. This victory brings with it, the job of representing six-time winner Sweden at the Tel Aviv contest in May.

ArtistSongJuriesPublicTotalPlace
Jon Henrik FjällgrenNorssken (Goeksegh)1955744
Lisa AjaxTorn3923629
MohombiHello3242744
Lina HedlundVictorious3284011
BisharaOn my own38691072
Anna BergendahlAshes to ashes20365610
NanoChasing rivers5410646
Hanna Ferm & LIAMOOHold you48591072
Malou PrytzI do me23123512
John LundvikToo late for love96851811
WiktoriaNot with me3628646
ArvingarnaI do2737646

What's next at Eurovision?

The Swedish national final was the last public selection show for this year. Tomorrow Malta, Armenia and host nation Israel reveal their songs. We'll be here to bring you news as it happens.

And from now until our roving reporters pack their bags and decamp to Tel Aviv, you get to find out what we think of the 41 songs in the running with our much-loved (by us, anyway) Eurovision Countdown reviews.

Image Credits: SVT.